Knitting Groups

Regular Knitting Venues

LET US KNOW - ALL-YEAR-ROUND KNITTING GROUP VENUES

If you would like others in the community to know where you meet, let us know - we can add you to our all-year-round knitting-group venue list.

The following venues are available now. Please contact the venue you are interested in to confirm the dates and times.

Send us details of your knitting groups and we will add you to our list.

Armidale Library
122 Faulkner St
Monday and Friday 10am - 12pm

Abbotsbury Uniting Church
Wednesday 10am - 12pm
Florence:  9823 7629

Balmain Library
370 Darling St
1st and 3rd Friday of each month
Hong Luu: 9367 9083

Bankstown Library
11am - 1pm
Library: 9707 9708

Banora Point Community Centre
1st, 3rd & 5th Fridays 2-4 pm
Barbara Waters:   672 1660

Baulkham Hills Library
Yarn on a Stick
fortnightly on Thursday 11am -12pm, during school terms
Phone: 9761 5735

Batemans Bay
St Bernard's Church
second Tuesday and last Wednesday, February - November 10am - 12pm
Jenny Rzepa: 0414 664 077

Bathurst Neighbourhood Centre
4th Wednesday of month: 1.30pm - 3.30pm
Michelle: 6332 4866

Belrose Library
Tuesday 1.30pm - 3pm
Lorraine: 9975 4869

Berowra Library
(closed Wednesday)
Monday 2pm - 4pm
Mike: 9847 6140

Berry St Luke's Anglican Church
68A Princess St
Friday from 1 pm - 3pm
Lyn Oades: 02 4464 3651

Blackheath
Knitwits
Tuesday 2pm
Judy: 4787 5529

Blacktown Max Webber Library
Cnr Flushcombe Rd & Alpha St, Blacktown
Every Thursday at 1.00pm
Library: 9839 6648

Blacktown TAFE Library

Block A, Level 1, Main St

Every Friday, 10am - 12pm

Library: 9208 1848

Blaxland 

Clak'n'Yak Sharon Burridge Hall, 33 Hope St
Second and last Friday of the month 10am - 12pm
4739 1164

Bonnyrigg
Our Lady of Mt Carmel Church, 230 Humphries Road
Last Tuesday of each month
10-12noon
Rosina Tibbia: 9610 1025

Botany
Creative Wild Crochet &
Knitting Group.
Botannix Cafe
cnr Albert & Swinbourne Rds
First Tuesdays 10am to 12 noon
Miriam Ross 0411 101 906

Bowral
Bowral Uniting Church
Tuesday
9.30am - 2pm

Vera: 4869 1012

Breakfast Point Knitters

Tuesday
10am - 12pm

 

 

 

Bundeena Knitting Group,
5 Short Avenue
1st Monday of the month, 10am

Paddy Heskett: 8517 3720

Burwood Library

Mondays 10.30am - 12pm

Helen Sibraa 9747 3750

Brooklyn Tuck Shop
1 Bridge St
Last Thursday 6-8pm

Amanda 0411 126 325

Camden Library

Tuesday 6.30pm - 8pm,
Friday 9.30am - 1pm

Annette: 4654 7951

Campbelltown City and H J Daley Library, 1 Hurley St

Knit and Giggle  
Monday 1.30 – 3pm

Dianne Abbott: 4645 4444

Canada Bay Library

Wednesday 3.30 - 4.45pm

 

Carlingford Library

Fortnightly on Tuesday

Narda: 9613 7370

Caringbah Caringbah Women's Health Inf. Centre

Tuesdays & Thursday
10am - 12pm

Bernadette: 9525 2058

Caringbah Lions Nifty Knitters, meet at Senior Citizens Hall (behind the library)
1st Friday of each month
9am - 12pm

Joan Phillips: 9525 2905

Castle Hill Library, Get Crafty

weekly on Mondays 10.30am -12.30pm, during school terms

9761 4510

Collector
Grandma's at the Farm -
5796 Federal HWY near Collector NSW 

every Tuesday 9:30am -11:30am

Coolah Branch Library,
59 Binnia St
June and July only, each Tuesday, 2pm

Julie Sherlock: 6377 1910

Coolah Wellness Group,

The Old Hospital building

Mondays 10am - 3pm

Bernice Emmott: 0429 150 939

Coolamon Library,
129 Cowabbie St
June and July only, Thursday
10.30am - 12pm

Helen: 6927 2492

Coonabarabran Library, John St

Mondays, May–October,
10am – 12.30pm

Cynthia Freeman: 6842 1093

Cootamundra Library, Wallendoon St
4th Monday of every month 9.30am – 1pm

Penny Howse: 6940 2200

Crows Nest Community Centre,
2 Ernest Place

Mondays 10am - 12pm
Coordinator:
Caitlyn Cox 9437 7503

Culcairn Library,
40 Balfour St

2nd Tuesday of month,
9.30am - 12pm

Library: 6929 8588

Dubbo Branch Macquarie Regional Library 
58 Tamworth St

Contact Bernadette Donohue for meeting venues and dates
6884 9640

Dural Library, Yarn on a Stick

fortnightly on Wednesdays 10am -12pm, during school term

9761 5755

Eastwood Library Cnr Hillview and West Parade

1st and 3rd Wednesday of each month 10.30am – 12.30pm (Feb – Dec not in school holidays)
9952 8375

Engadine Library, 116E Caldarra Avenue

1st Tuesday and 3rd Thursday of month, 10am - 12pm

Janet: 0419 635 773

Epping Library

Thursday, 10am-12pm

Mani: 9847 6120

Eugowra

Wednesday 2pm

Helen Perry 6859 2392

Five Dock Library,
4-12 Garfield Street

every second Tuesday
Julie Gregory: 9911 6315

Forster Library, Knit and Knatter

last Friday of the month, 10 am - 12 pm

Pauline Howes: 6555 4637

Gladesville Library

First Monday of each month during June and July
5.30pm – 7.30pm
(Feb – Dec, not in school holidays)
9952 8378

Glebe Library, 186 Glebe Point Road
Knitting Circle
Every 2nd Friday 11am – 1pm

9298 3060

Glenn Innes Severn Public Library,
71 Grey St

each Wednesday 1.30pm

Kate Cooper: 6730 2600

Gordon Library

11am every Wednesday

Library:

9424 0909

Goulburn Wrap with Love Goulburn Uniting Church

4th Thursday of each month 10am – 12pm.

Evelyn Harrison: 4881 4137

Granville Multicultural Community Centre,
Granville Youth Centre
8 Factory St

 Wednesday  10am to 12pm (during school terms).

9637 7600

Grafton Library

1st & 3rd Tuesdays of the month, 2 - 4pm

Library: 6643 0254

Grenfell Public Library
88 Main St

2 hours every Wednesday morning in July

Anne Gault: 6343 1334

Greenwich Library

10am-1pm: Mar 7; June 6; Sept 5; Dec 5

Karen Mitchell: 9911 3634

Greystanes Branch Library
732 Merrylands Road

Helens Knitting Hub meets every Wednesday 10-12pm

Charina Kofod: 9840 9960

Harrington Library, Harrington Community Village

Each Wednesday in July 11am - 1pm

Danielle Old: 6556 1652

Email: library.events@gtcc.nsw.gov.au

Hornsby Library

Friday, 10 -12.00pm

Sue: 9847 6804

Iluka Library,

Cnr Duke & Micalo Sts

1st Friday of month: 10am (During July they will meet every Friday)

Library: 6646 6542

Kings Cross Knitwits The Rex Centre, Baroda Room

Monday mornings, 10am - 12.30pm

Annette Bennett: 9358 2509

Kingsgrove Community Aid Centre

every Friday

10am - 2pm

Josephine: 9150 7823

Kogarah Town Square Library, Belgrave St

2nd Monday of the month 10am - 12pm, & last Friday of the month 12pm - 2pm

Library: 9330 9527

Kyogle, Roxy Yarners Kyogle,
Roxy Gallery

first Tuesday of each month

Lynda Clark 6632 2656

Lalor Park Branch Library, Cnr Freeman St & Northcott Rd, Lalor Park

Every Monday, 10:30am – 12pm

Library: 9624 5243

Lane Cove Library

10am: Feb 7; May 2; Aug 1, Nov 7

Karen Mitchell: 9911 3634

Lawson Library,

Lawson Lit Knits, cnr Loftus St & San Jose Ave

1st and 3rd Wednesdays,
10am - 1 pm

Terese Ramage: 4751 9822

Leeton Shire Library, 23 Chelmsford Place

Every Tuesday and Thursday 10.30am

Sandra Watson: 6953 0945

Lidcombe

DOOLEYS Lidcombe Catholic Club
24 - 28 John Street

Thursday 10.15 - 12 noon

Contact DOOLEYS 8745 6100

Maclean Library,
7 Stanley St

3rd Tuesday of month, 10am

Library: 6645 3611

Manly Library
Market Place, Manly

Thursdays in June, July & August from 11am to 1pm

Ruth or Unity: 02 9976 172

Macquarie Regional Library, Coolah Branch, 59 Binnia St

every Tuesday afternoon from 2pm throughout June and July

Julie Sherlock: 6377 1910

Marrickville Library

Every 2nd Thursday of month, 1.30pm onwards

Sue: 9335 2173

Menai Menai Community Services, 34-40 Allison Crescent

1st & 3rd Tueday of each month 1pm - 3pm

Vicki Sainsbury: 9543 5115

Merrylands Central Library,
Cnr Miller and Newman Sts

Knitting Club meets every Saturday 1.30 - 3.30pm

Charina Kofod: 9840 9960

Maroubra Junction Neighbourhood Centre

Monday
12pm - 2.30pm

Kim: 9349 8200

Mingara Wrappers Mingarra Recreation Club

2nd Mnday of each month 10am – 2pm

Noelene: 4384 3911

Mittagong Crafty Carers group

1st Monday of every month: 1pm - 4pm

Shane: 4871 1854

Murwillumbah Community room, Ingram Place, Mountain View Retirement Village

every 1st, 3rd & 5th Tuesday: 1.30pm - 4pm

Barbara: 6672 1660

Nambucca Knitters Nambucca Golf Club

1st and 3rd Fridays/month - 2pm

Judy: 6655 3585

Narellan Library

Thursday

9.30am - 1pm

Annette: 4645 5039

Narrandera Shire Library, 39-51 East St

Wednesday (Jan-July)

10am - 12pm

Susan Killan: 6959 5585 or Margaret Hocking 0404 198 788

New Lambton Library, Regent St

1st and 3rd Wednesday of each month 10am – 12pm

Library: 4904 3340

Newtown Neighbourhood Centre; ph 9516 4755

Thursday 10.45am - 12.30pm (except 1st in month)

Emily and Ken: 9564 7333

Northmead Northmead/Old Toongabbie Uniting Church, 3-7 Hammers Road

2nd and 4th Thursday each month

Joscelyn Edmunds: 9639 5690

North Ryde 201 Cox’s Road

3rd Thursday of each month 10am – 12 noon (Feb – Dec not in school holidays)

9952 8377

North Sydney Stanton Library

1st and 3rd Tuesday of month 2pm - 4pm

Library: 9936 8400

Nowra Library
10 Berry Street
1st Tuesday of Every Month
10 am - 12 noon
Rae Watson: 02 4446 5577

Oatley Library, 26 Letitia St

last Wednesday of the month 10.30am - 12.30pm

Library: 9579 6553

Orange City Library, The Orange Purlers

Meet every Thursday,

9am-12 noon-library@orange.nsw.gov.au

Library ; 6393 8132

Parramatta Council Chambers, Knit Wits, 2 Civic Place

Fortnightly on Monday, 12pm - 2pm

Jane: 9806 5018

Pennant Hills Library

Thursday 10am - 12pm

Penny: 9847 6100

Penrith City Library Penrith Civic Centre, Penrith Community Knitters, 601 High St

1st Monday of the month, 9.30am - 12pm

Jill Dowsett: 4732 7891

Pittwater Stitchers meet at Mona Vale Library

every Friday, 10am - 12pm

Jane Smith: 9970 1605

Rockdale Library
444 Princes Highway
02 9562 1821
3rd Monday 10am - 12 noon
1st Wednesday 5 -7pm
Zulma 0401 426 571
 

Randwick Margaret Martin Library,
Royal Randwick Shopping Ctr

2nd Friday of the month:
12.30 - 2.30pm

Robyn: 9399 6966

 

 

 

Rose Bay Sewing Group, St Mary Magdalene Church Hall Saturdays, June 21 - August 2 - September 13 - October 18 - November 29

Elizabeth: 9371 6791

 

 

 




Rouse Hill Library, Get Crafty

3rd Friday of each month, 10.30am - 12pm

Jannette: 8889 5200

Rozelle Neighbourhood Centre

last Friday of each month,
11am - 3pm

Lisa:
9555 8988 

Salamander Bay Tomaree Library

1st and 3rd Tuesday of each month, 2pm - 3.30pm

Sharon: 4982 0670

Sans Souci Library Cnr Clareville and Russell Ave

1st Monday of each month 10.30am – 12pm

Nina Walton: 9562 1817

St Ives Kuringai Neighbourhood Centre

every Friday,
10.30am - 12.30pm

9988 4966

Strathfield Library

65-67 Rochester Street Homebush

Fortnightly on Fridays 10am -12pm

Emma: 8762 0222

 

Surrey Hills Library 
S405 Crown St
5.30 – 7.30pm

8374 6230

Sylvania Library, 
Sutherland Shire Libraries,
Southgate Shopping Centre

Every Friday,
10 am - 11.30 am

Janet Samerski: 9522 7544

Tamworth Library,
466 Peel Street

Each Friday from 9.30 am to about midday

Megan Pitt: 6767 5216

Taree Library,
242 Victoria St

Each Friday in July 10.30am - 12pm

Library: 6592 5290

Temora Library,
294 Hoskins St

3rd Thursday of each month. (in winter fortnightly)

Ros Floyd: 6977 1781

The Entrance Library,
The Knitting Group,
211a The Entrance Road

Wednesday 10am - 2pm

Felicity : 4350 1550

Tocumwal Library,
57-67 Deniliquin St

Each Thursday afternoon

Leanne : 5874 2633

Toukley Library Knit 2 Give, Victoria Avenue

2nd and 4th Fridays of the month

Diana Johnson: 4399 3351

Trangie Branch Library, Dandaloo St

Thursday afternoon from 2.pm to 3.30pm through June and July

Katie Rourke: 6888 7501

Tuggerah Knitwits

Tuggerah Library, Westfield Shopping Centre 1st Friday of each month 9.30am - 12pm and 3rd Friday of each month 9.30 - 12.30 at the Edge Cafe Zenith Bld 4/6 Reliance Drive Tuggerah Business Park

Toni Withington: 4389 8184

Turramurra Library 5 Ray St

2nd and 4th Friday of each month at 10am

Janet Johnson: 9424 0480

Ultimo UTS Blake Library 5 Quay Street, UTS Knit Wits

From March 19th, Tuesdays between 12pm and 1.30pm

Rosemary: 9514 3268

Yass Valley Library, 92 Comur Street

to be advised

Library: 6226 1305

Wagga Wagga City Library, Cnr Baylis and Morrow Sts

Bimonthly on 3rd Thursday 10am – 2pm

Library: 6926 9700

Wagstaffe Community Hall, Knit2Chat2

2nd and 4th Tuesday of the month

Diana: 4399 3351

Wahroongah St Paul’s Anglican Church Cnr Pacific Highway and Pennant Hills Road

2nd Saturday of each month 10am – 4pm

Dianna Marshall: 9476 4440

Wallsend Library
1st Friday of the month, 10am - 12pm
Anne Murray : 4985 6680

Waverley Seniors Centre, Spring St
Friday 11am - 2pm
Antoinette: 9386 7900

Wentworthville
Wenty Knitting Group
Anglican Church Hall
cnr Garfield and Pritchard Sts
2nd Satuday 2- 4pm
Jenny Lothian 0424 380 049

 

Wentworthville Branch Library, 2 Lane St
Wentworth Knitting Club meets every Thursday 12 – 1.30pm
Charina Kofod: 9840 9960

West Kempsey 'Hook with Love'; Kempsey Library Elbow St
Meets first Friday of each month (except January) 10am - 1pm
Adrienne Burton: 0401 306 713

West Ryde Library 
2 Graf Avenue
2nd and 4th Thursday of each month 1.00pm – 3pm (Feb – Dec not in school holidays)
Phone 9952 8376

Wingham Library,
Wynter Street, Wingham
Each Wednesday in July 10.30am - 12pm
Danielle Old: 6592 5290
Email: library.events@gtcc.nsw.gov.au

Woolgoolga 'Woopie Yarners' Woolgoolga Senior’s Centre
Thursdays 9am – 12pm
Maureen Weston: 0437 442 219

Woollahra Gaden Community Centre, 334 Edgecliff Road
Tuesdays from 2pm
Contact 9302 3600

Wyoming Community Centre, 147 Maidens Brush Rd
Wednesday 10:30 am
Kathy: 4323 7483

Yamba Library, Wooli St
2nd Tuesday of month: 9.30am
Library: 6646 2811

Yamba Hall, next to Catholic Church
Thursday mornings
Pat: 6645 5131

Yass Library
2nd Monday of each month, 10am - 12pm
Margaret Reidy: 6226 1944

QUEENSLAND

Ashgrove West Uniting Church Hall
4th Wednesday of month, 9.30am - 1.30pm
Robyn: 07-3366 5457

Warrigal Community Knitting Group, BCC Library Garden City Shopping Centre
9.30am - 12.30pm 3rd Monday of each month
Sandra Carey: 07 3341 6669

SOUTH AUSTRALIA

Mount Barker Laurels Retirement Estate Chat & Craft Group 2 Hutchinson Street Mt Baker SA
Thursdays 2pm - 4pm
Dorothy Heath: 08 8398 6738